Development of atmospheric-pressure plasma applied mist chemical vapor deposition and ZnO thin film growth under room temperature using the method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARAMURA Toshiyuki  Kochi University of Technology, ナノデバイス研究所, 助教 (00512021)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsミスト化学気相成長(CVD)法 / 大気圧プラズマ / 薄膜成長 / 酸化亜鉛(ZnO) / ミスト液滴 / 機能薄膜 / 薄膜エッチング / ミスト / 薄膜食刻(エッチング) / 装置開発 / 大気圧中プラズマ発生 / 表面反応促進 / 結晶成長 / 半導体物性 / ミストCVD法 / 酸化亜鉛薄膜 / ZnO / 新手法開発
Research Abstract
A novel low temperature thin-film fabricating method was created and developed using mist chemical vapor deposition with atmospheric-pressure plasma. In the development, the dynamics of the mist droplets at a reaction area were analyzed and the reaction of the mist rapidly proceeded with high reaction efficiency was revealed. Moreover, a novel etching technique using the mist was developed as a related technology. The developed methods can save the usages of chemical resources and total energy.