The study of optical wave controlled glass based three-dimensional nanostructures for the short-wavelength visible region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Mio  Sendai National College of Technology, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 助教 (70515139)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / 光物性
Research Abstract
Optical wave control technology and 100nm scale minute processing skill are needed to realize optical crystals for short-wavelength visible region to ultraviolet region. In this study, we proposed the three-dimensional photonic crystal with put together oxide material based optical multilayer and periodically aligned nanowires. The periodic structures were designed and optical characteristic of three-dimensional photonic crystals were investigated. In addition, the preparing process of the three-dimensional structure and the high-precision measurement system were constructed.