Identification of sleep-wake rhythm from long-term measurements of biosignals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAWAGUCHI Yoshihito  Kisarazu National College of Technology, 電子制御工学科, 助教 (50455119)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計測工学 / 生物 / 生体工学 / モデル化 / 制御工学 / 部分空間同定法 / システム同定 / 脳波解析 / 睡眠解析 / 生物・生体工学
Research Abstract
For early detection of sleep disorders, crucial parts of identifying system of sleep-wake rhythm from long-term biosignals were studied. Firstly, a subspace identification method was applied on a two channel electroencephalogram (EEG) for sleep stage classification, assuming that the EEG is generated by a linear stochastic process. Results of 24-hours EEG analysis show the potential of this approach in estimating the sleep stage. Secondly, a midget-type biosignal recorder was developed for long-term biosignal recording during daily lives,. The target biosignals are EEG, electrocardiogram, body acceleration and ambient temperature because these signals enable us to estimate one's sleep depth and physical activities in ordinary days. The size of the device (45mm x 25mm x 65mm, 76g) is more appropriate for ambulatory recording than that of the well-known devices.