Project/Area Number |
20860086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Kobe City College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Kazunori Kobe City College of Technology, 電気工学科, 講師 (90509936)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 低温poly-Si TFT / フラッシュメモリ / システムオンパネル / レーザー結晶化 / 薄膜トランジスタ(TFT) / Siナノドット / Poly-Si / 薄膜トランジスタ |
Research Abstract |
a-Si and SiO_2 were fabricated with the special plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD) equipment with side-wall type electrode. Both of the a-Si layers in 3-dimensional substrate were crystallized by irradiation of a green laser (wavelength 532nm) at same time. As a result, retention time and on current were markedly improved from the transient behavior of the transfer curve. These observations suggested that not only crystalline but quality of tunneling oxide were also improved.