Establishment of reduction in alkali supply through distributed feeding in lab-scale UASB reactor treating acid wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masayoshi  Kagoshima National College of Technology, 土木工学科, 助教 (80469593)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords酸性廃水 / メタン発酵 / 多点分散供給 / UASB反応器 / アルカリ剤
Research Abstract
In this study, an experiment was conducted to establish the operating method in which alkali supply is reduced in methane fermentation, using sweet potato-based and barley-based shochu distillery wastewater as acid wastewater. In order to raise pH 6.5 optimal for methane fermentation bacteria, alkalinity was required to indicate 0.08-0.12 kg CaCO_3/kg COD. It was found that methane fermentation in each wastewater generated approximately 0.1-0.2 kg CaCO_3/kg COD removal in alkalinity. There is some possibility that distributed feeding will be an effective method of reducing alkali supply for the treatment of acid wastewater.