Verification of role of ion viscosity for a transition to improved confinement mode in helical plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiromi  National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00462193)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核融合 / プラズマ / 磁場閉じ込め / 閉じ込め改善モード / イオン粘性 / ポロイダルフロー / ヘリカル系 / 電極バイアス
Research Abstract
We carried out electrode biasing experiments in the LHD and the Heliotron-J. The transition with the negative plasma resistance was successfully achieved during applying triangular-waveform voltage in ECRH discharges. The improvement of the stored energy, the depression of the density fluctuation and the other phenomena indicating the confinement improvement are observed in the forward transition. The threshold voltage was different between forward transition and backward one and the hysteresis was observed in the voltage-current curve.