Development of photo-switching transistors using functional organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Ryoma  National Institute for Materials Science, 半導体材料センター, NIMSポスドク研究員 (90469768)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 有機ヘテロ界面 / 光 / ヘテロ構造 / 光スイッチング
Research Abstract
The objective of our study is to control the charge-transfer at organic hetero-interface by photo-irradiation, leading to development of photo-switching organic transistor. Firstly, we successfully improved electrical properties of quaterrylene (QT) thin film transistors by interface-engineering. As a result, even 2ML-thick QT thin films worked as p-typed transistors. Then, we formed organic hetero-layer transistors, where charge-transfer complex molecules with high electron acceptability were deposited on the top of QT transistors. Threshold voltage in the hetero-layer transistors was drastically changed by charge-transfer complex molecules, demonstrating that transistor properties can be controlled through organic hetero-interface.