Multi-fluid transport simulation of rotation driven by radial current torque in burning plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HONDA Mitsuru  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 核融合研究開発部門, 任期付研究員 (90455296)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ回転 / 輸送シミュレーション / 径方向電流トルク / 中性粒子ビーム / トカマク / 中性粒子輸送 / 粒子輸送 / 体積拡大 / 二流体方程式
Research Abstract
Using a multi-fluid transport code TASK/TX developed by the representative of this research, plasma rotation driven by the torque arising from charge separation of fast neutrals in tokamaks has been studied and the physical mechanism of this torque was clarified. It is the first time to show the dependence of the efficiency of rotation drive on the vertical angle of a neutral beam injection. We have developed a diffusive transport model of neutrals that influence the formation of plasma density and rotation profiles. A benchmark with a Monte Carlo code verified that the model well reproduced the behavior of neutrals in a core region.