Study of millimeter wave breakdown and control method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ODA Yasuhisa  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 核融合研究開発部門, 博士研究員 (60512209)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsミリ波 / 空気プラズマ / ジャイロトロン / プラズマ / 位相補正ミラー / 衝撃波 / 放電発生条件
Research Abstract
The structure formation of atmospheric millimeter wave breakdown plasma was observed. The atmospheric millimeter-wave breakdown was observed under various beam profiles. Several profiles were produced from a high-power 170GHz gyrotron beam using the beam mode converter. The breakdown plasma had unique structure depending on each beam profile. The structure was determined by the trajectory of ionization spots depending on beam profile. The breakdown threshold under various gas species condition was also observed.