Application of high sensitive laser absorption spectroscopy to Arc heated wind tunnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Hiroki  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 研究開発本部流体グループ, 研究員 (70513422)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計測工学 / 高エンタルピー / 分光診断 / 吸収分光 / アーク加熱風洞
Research Abstract
Cavity Enhanced Absorption Spectroscopy has been applied to the Arc heated wind tunnel. This facility has been developed in Chofu aerospace center in order to simulate the environment during reentry from the space. However, because of the mechanical vibration from the cooling water and vacuum system, the transmitted laser signal got worse and absorption signals could not be obtained. Therefore, influence of mechanical vibration on CEAS has been studied by vibrating the high-reflectance mirror which consisted of the cavity. As a result, it was investigated that because of the mechanical vibration, the sensitivity and signal-to-noise ratio were degraded.