Evaluation of dynamic behavior of ASR-damaged RC member with Damage Index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Yuichiro  Independent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute, 地盤構造部, 研究官 (10508625)
Research Collaborator IWANAMI Mitsuyasu  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 地盤構造部・構造研究チーム, チームリーダー (90359232)
KATO Ema  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 地盤構造部・構造研究チーム, 主任研究官 (90371765)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsASR / Damage Index / 動的性能 / 岩石学的評価 / アルカリシリカ反応(ASR) / 構造性能
Research Abstract
This study aimed at the evaluation of static and/or dynamic structural performance of ASR-damaged reinforced concrete (RC) members. The second aim is to develop Damage Index which quantifies ASR-damaged degree of concrete by petrographic technique. The Damage Index to evaluate micro-cracks in concrete was correlated with expansion strain of concrete.
From the experimental results, it was made clear that the effects of ASR-damage on static and/or dynamic structural performance of ASR-damaged RC members were small. The results also showed that Damage Index was correlated to mechanical properties of ASR-damaged RC members so that Damage Index was useful to evaluate the ASR-damaged RC structures.