The structural basis of the Fe-S cluster biosynthesis
Project/Area Number |
20870002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YABE Toshiki Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 特別教育研究教員 (10451634)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 鉄硫黄蛋白質 / 葉緑体 / 鉄硫黄クラスター / 光化学系 |
Research Abstract |
The biosynthesis of Fe-S clusters is a highly regulated process involving several proteins. To investigate the molecular basis of the Fe-S cluster biosynthesis pathway, we carried out the structural analysis of the holo form of chloroplast CnfU. Curve-fitting analysis of EXAFS indicated that the coordination environment of the [2Fe-2S] cluster on crystalline CnfU has a different environment from the environment at solution holo-CnfU. The structure of holo-CnfU supports a model in which CnfU has suitable structural feature for Fe-S cluster formation and transfer under an elevated oxygen environment.