Molecular evolution of multiplicity of Toll-like receptors in echinoderm genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20870007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Taku  Saitama University, 教育学部, 准教授 (60513835)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsToll-like receptor / ウニ / 棘皮動物 / 自然免疫 / トリノアシ
Research Abstract
It has been known that approximately 10 Toll-like receptors (TLRs) in the genome of fruit fly and human. On the other hand the genomes of marine invertebrates such as a sea urchin, an amphioxus and a polychaete contain approximately 70 to 200 TLRs forming multigene family. We investigated molecular evolution of TLRs and innate immune related genes between human and fruit fly, and marine invertebrates. Multiplication of IL-17 and Sarm-like gene family that contains an old-TIR domain were found uniquely in these marine invertebrates. Appearance of these gene families may be related to multiplicity of TLRs.