Project/Area Number |
20870021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKITA Atsushi Kyoto University, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 助教 (80467399)
Research Collaborator |
KATO Makoto 京都大学, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 教授 (80204494)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | コミカンソウ科 / ハナホソガ属 / 絶対送粉共生系 / 共生系の進化的安定性 / 共進化 / 選択的中絶 / コマユバチ科 / 能動的送粉行動 / 進化的安定性 / 捕食寄生者 |
Research Abstract |
Mutualistic relationships between organisms are best views as selfish interactions that nonetheless result in net benefit to each patner. However, mutualisms are vulnerable to invasion by individuals that overexploit the benefit while paying less of the cost, which eventually leads to the collapse of the mutualism. In this study, I used plant-pollinator mutualism as a model system and suggested the possibility that a third-party organism (parasitoid of the pollinator) can prevent overexploitation by the pollinator, thereby contributing to the long-term stability of the mutualism.