Single molecular analysis of the nuclear membrane formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20870022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yasuhiro  Kyoto University, 生命機能研究科, 特任研究員 (10508641)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核膜 / 1分子解析 / LEMタンパク質 / BAF / リン酸化 / コア領域 / NMR
Research Abstract
The unique structure termed 'core region' is formed on the center of chromosome at telophase. In this study, I aimed to analyze the core formation mechanism at a single molecular level. To approach this issue, I investigated 1) the 3D-structure of emerin, and 2) a BAF binding site on the chromosomes, those of which were crucial factors to form the core region. By a nuclear magnetic resonance analysis, it was revealed that emerin did not take a solid structure in a solution except the LEM domain, which directly binds to BAF. On the other hand, BAF relatively binds to a transcription-active region at telophase although it binds to a transcription-negative region at interphase. From these evidences, the molecular dynamics of the proteins needed to form the core region are gradually uncovered at a single molecular level.