| Project/Area Number |
20870024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Developmental biology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEGAWA Shingo Kyoto University, 情報学研究科, 助教 (30467401)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 胚葉形成 / 原腸形成 / 体節形成 / 胚発生 / セロトニン / 形態形成 |
| Research Abstract |
I found the following facts with zebrafish embryos. 1. Inhibitors of tryptophan hydroxylase or the antidepressant, Prozac, affected convergence during the body patterning. 2. A serotonin transporter, serta, which is the target for Prozac, is expressed during gastrulation. 3. Gastrula embryos produced serotonin. Based on the findings, I conclude that serotonin is involved in regulation of convergence movements during body patterning.