Functional analysis of the WD repeats domain in Atg16L which associates with Crohn disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20870027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Naonobu  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (00506496)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオートファジー / Atg16L / WDリピートドメイン / クローン病
Research Abstract
Recent genome-wide association studies have linked autophagy, an intracellular bulk degradation system essential for diverse physiological process, with Crohn's disease, a major form of chronic inflammatory bowel disease. Single nucleotide polymorphisms in Atg16L (T300A) is a risk factor for Crohn's disease. However, it has been ill defined how the Atg16L variant confers the development of the disease. We demonstrate that Atg16L is a critical regulator of autophagy responsible for the control of the endotoxin-mediated immune response ; its dysfunction may be associated with inflammatory diseases such as colitis. Furthermore, we provide the first evidence that deletion of WD repeat domain and T300A mutation in Atg16L1 have little impact on canonical autophagy and autophagy against bacteria, Salmonella typhimurium. We therefore propose that Atg16L1 T300A is differentially involved in Crohn's disease and canonical autophagy.