Cellular analysis of the plant organ and organ boundary formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20870029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Seiji  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 特任助教 (90508053)
Research Collaborator AIDA Mitsuhiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 特任准教授 (90311787)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 胚発生 / 器官形成 / 器官境界部 / CUP-SHAPED COTYLEDON / ALOG遺伝子ファミリー / 茎頂分裂組織 / イメージング / 蛍光タンパク質 / 細胞動態
Research Abstract
Plants differentiate boundary cells between organs to separate their cellular fates. To understand the molecular mechanism of organ boundary formation, I performed (1) visualization of boundary cells by using the fluorescent protein and boundary-specific genes, and (2) functional analysis of a boundary determinant CUC1 and its transcriptional targets. Two members of the ALOG gene family, LSH4 and LSH3, are direct transcriptional targets of CUC1, and both of them may be involved in meristem formation and organ separation. The ectopic expression of CUC1 resulted in the transformation of ovules to stigmatic tissue, suggesting that it controls organ identity.