Modeling of an novel reaction cycle and analyses of cellular dynamics of chaperonin GroEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20870035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Ayumi  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, 応用バイオ科学部, 准教授 (20454176)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords蛋白質 / フォールディング / 酵素 / シャペロン / シャペロニン / GroEL / 反応モデル / 細胞内動態
Research Abstract
Chaperonin GroEL is involved in the folding of ~15% of newly translated protein in the cell. To clarify the chaperonin reaction mechanism, we analyzed in detail the symmetric football complexes which is critical intermediate in the reaction cycle, and demonstrated asymmetric diversity of two reaction chambers in the football complexes. We also established key techniques for isolating and detecting the chaperonin complexes formed in the cell, and determined the solution structure of the complexes encapsulating its substrate proteins.