Molecular mechanisms of transcriptional coactivator which has putative binding activity with methylcytosine during learnin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20870037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Dai  Tokushima Bunri University, 薬学部・薬学科, 講師 (20514821)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUZUHARA Takashi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (17370035)
ITO Etsuro  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 教授 (80203131)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / メチル化シトシン / ヒストン / アセチル化 / ヒストン・アセチル化 / インフルエンザウイルス / RNAポリメラーゼ / PAサブユニット / PB2サブユニット / エンドヌクレアーゼ活性 / 昆虫 / 転写共役因子
Research Abstract
Although the aim of this study was to investigate the molecular mechanisms of translational coactivators in honeybees, we could not isolate these functional genes. Then, we changed the experimental targets with the RNA polymerases of influenza A virus, which has histone-acetylating activity as well as those of honeybee genes. We succeeded in cloning the target genes and expressing its recombinant proteins, which will be used for analyzing tertiary structure and functions.