Elucidation of the molecular recognition mechanism to venomous proteins of a novel small serum protein (SSP) from venomous snake serum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20870038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIOI Narumi  Fukuoka University, 理学部, 助教 (50510187)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords蛇毒蛋白質 / 毒蛇血清蛋白質 / 生体防御機構 / アポトーシス誘導蛋白質 / 生化学
Research Abstract
Snake venom contains many proteins with several pharmacological functions. On the other hand, endogenous inhibitors to these venomous proteins are present in the snake serum. In the present study, some serum proteins were purified from serum of Habu snake, and the inhibitory effects to the neurotoxin and the hemorrhagic toxin from the own venom were examined. Moreover, one of these proteins strongly inhibited the protein that induces the death of vascular cells. This study also clarified how the serum proteins recognize the venom proteins.