Structural and functional analyses on a novel mechanism of homologous recombination suppression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20870042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Kenji  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 機能解析第2研究チーム, 研究員 (00466038)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNA / 相同組換え抑制 / X線結晶構造解析 / DNA切断酵素 / DNA修復 / DNAミスマッチ修復 / 酸化傷害 / 酸化ストレス / Vitamin B_1 / 高度好熱菌 / 相同組換え / エンドヌクレアーゼ / MutS2 / ミスマッチ修復系
Research Abstract
Recent studies revealed the existence of a novel anti-recombination enzyme, MutS2 ; however the mechanism by which MutS2 inhibits homologous recombination has been unknown. To elucidate the mechanism, we performed structural and functional analyses on Thermus thermophilus MutS2. X-ray crystallographic analysis on the C-terminal domain of MutS2 revealed that this domain resembles the structures of known endonucleases. Furthermore, biochemical experiments demonstrated that MutS2 preferentially incises the early intermediates in homologous recombination. These results indicate that MutS2 suppresses homologous recombination through a novel mechanism involving resolution of early intermediates.