Screening of the effective microbial functions for the sustainable resin production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20880001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SONOKI Tomonori  Hirosaki University, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (20502264)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsテレフタル酸 / p-ヒドロキシ安息香酸 / 相同組換え / サイクロセリン / チロシンアンモニアリアーゼ / 応用微生物 / バイオマス
Research Abstract
This study was focused on the establishment of effective homologous recombination and the identification of essential microbial function for p-hydroxybenzoate (HBA) and terephthalate (TPA) production. The results showed that (i) the effective homologous recombination in Pseudomonas putida JCM6156, (ii) importance of effective expression of tyrosine ammonia lyase, (iii) identification of bacteia involved in 2,5-dihydroxyterephthalate degradation.