Analysis of molecular mechanism underlying highly sensitive detection of sex pheromones in insects.
Project/Area Number |
20880006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied entomology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Takeshi The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (20506761)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 昆虫 / 性フェロモン / 嗅覚 / 分子遺伝学 / 遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate molecular mechanisms underlying highly sensitive detection of sex pheromones in insects, we examined functional roles of sex pheromone receptor proteins, pheromone binding proteins, and sensory neuron membrane protein-1 (SNMP1) in the silkmoth Bombyx mori. We found that the response specificity of pheromone receptor neurons is determined by the response spectrum of the expressed receptor protein. We also found that expression of SNMP1 increases the peak response amplitude of Xenopus oocytes expressing pheromone receptor proteins to pheromone stimulations.