The development of direct extraction method of RNA from soils and analysis of decomposition of soil organic matter by microorganisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20880007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
RAI Hiroki  Akita Prefectural University, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30503099)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords土壌RNA / 土壌微生物 / 群集構造解析 / 火山灰土壌 / 土壌 / RNA / 直接抽出 / 土壌有機物 / 分解過程 / 元素動態 / 金属イオン / トレーサー
Research Abstract
We developed a new method of direct extraction of RNA from various types of soils including of volcanic ash soils. And a purification method of extracted RNA from soils was also developed. We tried to analyze rRNA for determination of the community structure of soil microorganisms which were concerned with decomposition of added organic matter.