Development of Prediction Method with Numerical Calculation and Clarification of Mechanism of Failure in Foundation of the Hydraulic Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20880009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Kenji  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90466805)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords浸透破壊 / ボイリング / 弾塑性有限要素法 / 頭首工基礎 / 砂質土 / Boiling / Piping / 堰基礎 / 弾塑性 / 有限要素法 / クリープ理論 / 頭首工 / Terzaghiの方法
Research Abstract
The stability analysis for seepage failure of pervious foundations under a weir has been conducted by means of the creep length derived from the creep theory. As this is a simple method developed empirically, it does not show the deformation process of the foundations along with the increase of the water head between upstream and downstream of the weir. In the present study, series of model tests of seepage failure were carried out and the test results were applied to elasto-plastic finite element analysis to reconsider the seepage failure problems. The obtained model test results showed that the critical water head for seepage failure could not be correctly evaluated by the creep length in the previous theory. The analysis results suggested the applicability of Terzaghi's method to evaluate the critical water head for seepage failure of foundations under a weir.