The study of clarifying the characteristics of seed dispersal by carnivores in temperate deciduous forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20880012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Shinsuke  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 助教 (40514865)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords種子散布 / 食肉目 / ツキノワグマ / 生物間相互作用
Research Abstract
To clarify and compare the characteristics of seed dispersal for fleshy fruits by carnivores (Asiatic black bear, marten, and raccoon dog) in Japanese temperate deciduous forest, I investigate the quantitative seed dispersal efficiency such as seed dispersal distance and seed fate of dispersed seed for each agent. In the results, all species have no negative effect of ingested seed for seed viability, and all species are recognized as potentially effective seed disperser. Especially, the bears have longer seed shadows than other seed disperser and consequently may play a unique role in the maintenance and renewal of forest ecosystem.