Project/Area Number |
20880017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISAWA Kazunori Okayama University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教 (30510218)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 機能診断 / 土質構造物 / 堤体 / パイピング / 越流 / 侵食 |
Research Abstract |
This study has challenged to reveal the mechanism of embankment failure owing to overflow, as well as piping phenomenon, and to predict the damage of the earth structures for irrigation and flood prevention. The study has proposed the analyzing scheme of the temporal development of piping, has theoretically and experimentally showed the failure mechanism of embankments due to overflow, and has enabled the time required for the failure to be predicted. These results are now combined with risk analysis, which leads to the functional assessment of the soil structures.