Establishment of Optimal Management of Agricultural Reservoir located in a rural-urban fringe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20880019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SAI Koji  Kochi University, 教育研究部自然科学系, 講師 (30516117)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域水環境 / 都市化 / 混住化 / 水質汚濁 / 貯水池 / 内部負荷 / 水質浄化
Research Abstract
A Research on water environment of eutrophic reservoir located in rural-urban fringe was conducted. Tarumi Pond located in eastern Kochi City was selected as the research reservoir. As a result of multipoint survey of water quality, it was confirmed that the bottom mud accumulated in the reservoir had caused a harmful influence for the water environment of the reservoir as a source of contamination. Based on the questionnaire survey of inhabitant consciousness about the water environment of Tarumi Pond, the author suggested the water purification method with lower cost performance.