Evaluation and application of heat and mass transport process for advancing plant production systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20880020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKE Daisuke  Kochi University, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (90516113)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords植物生産システム / 高度化 / 熱輸送 / 物質輸送 / 環境調節 / 省エネルギー / 蒸散要求度 / 局所温度調節 / 地中貯水パイプ蓄放熱システム / 熱交換 / パン蒸発計 / 局所温度制御 / 果実品質 / 省エネルギー加温
Research Abstract
In order to advance highly plant production systems, three study themes in relation to heat and mass transport processes were examined. In the first theme, evaporative demand in the greenhouse was quantitatively analyzed and further its impact on plant water relation was evaluated. In the second theme, temperature control of growing fruit brought increasing Brix in the outer region of the fruits. This suggests that avoidance of excessive high temperature can improve the fruit quality in hot summer season. In the third theme, the underground water pipe system was improved and then the oil use by the heat in the greenhouse was reduced by 47% during the winter season.