Construction of "Hachirou Lake Database" of Toxic Cyanobacteria and Study on the Application of the Database to Risk Prediction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20880023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Kunihiro  Akita Prefectural University, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30455927)
Research Collaborator SUGIURA Norio  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10302374)
SUZUKI Eiji  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (60211984)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有毒アオコ / microcystin / 分子系統解析 / リスク予測 / 遺伝子 / 環境分析 / 藍藻類 / 分類学
Research Abstract
In Hachirou Lake (Akita Prefecture) was designated as Clean Lake Act from the progress of eutrophication and the occurrence of "water bloom" in December 2007, the field examination of hepatotoxins called microcystins from blue-green algae and the molecular biological analysis of blue-green algae were carried out. In the results, it was clarified that the blue-green algae were changed dramatically from Anabaena sp. into Microcystis sp. and the toxic water bloom were chiefly formed by Microcystis sp. in Hachirou Lake.