Genetical study on hybrid lethality in interspecific crosses of tobacco
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20880024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Takahiro  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (20508808)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords雑種致死 / 生殖的隔離機構 / 種間交雑 / 遠縁交雑 / 遺伝解析 / タバコ / 植物育種 / 育種学 / 遺伝学 / 生殖隔離
Research Abstract
Hybrid lethality, observed in hybrid embryos and seedlings, is obstacle to introducing desirable genes into cultivars through wide crosses. In this study, genetic analysis on hybrid lethality observed in interspecific crosses between cultivated species and wild species of tobacco was conducted. We revealed that wild species has a single gene causing hybrid lethality by three-way crosses. We also revealed whether hybrid lethality is observed in crosses of many wild species with the cultivated species.