Evaluation of CO_2 budget of cypress forests : synthesis of field observation, satellite remote sensing, and terrestrial biosphere model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20880025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Masahito  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (60508373)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords衛星リモートセンシング / 陸域生態系モデル / 微気象観測 / ヒノキ林 / 炭素収支 / 年輪 / 統合解析 / 渦相関法 / リモートセンシング / フラックス観測 / 炭素循環 / 広域化 / 長期観測
Research Abstract
We evaluated CO_2 budget and its dynamics of cypress forests based on a synthesis of field observation, satellite remote sensing, and terrestrial biosphere model. According to the synthesis, interannual variation of the CO_2 budget was strongly affected by those of climate variability, especially for the summer radiation and air temperature. On the other hand, the stand disturbance history was an important controlling factor to determine long-term trajectory of the carbon budget. In future study, the spatial map of stand history, such as forest age and past disturbance, is important for the projection of the regional carbon balance of Japanese plantations in addition to the spatial distributions of vegetation activities which are measurable by using satellite remote sensing.