Clinical trial of Spinal Cord Regeneration Treatment by Transplanting Olfactory Ensheathing Cells (OECs) in Dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20880027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITO Daisuke  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (40508694)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医療 / Olfactory Ensheathing Glia(OEG) / 鼻粘膜 / 嗅粘膜 / 脊髄疾患 / 脊髄損傷 / 脊髄再生 / OEG / 椎間板ヘルニア / Olfactory Ensheashing Cells / 脊髄再生医療 / Olfactory Ensheathing Glias
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was a clinical trial of nasal mucosa derived OECs transplantation therapy to regenerate the function of the spinal cord in the clinical cases of dogs with paraplegia due to spinal cord injury. However I could not apply the therapy to any case because the owner of dogs did not agree with this clinical trial, although there were many dogs which could become candidate. Therefore I established new method to harvest the olfactory mucosa without craniotomy by endoscopic biopsy via nasal cavity. In addition I studied electrophysiological examination using extradural catheter electrode in dogs to select cases for cell transplantation therapy and to decide the efficacy of the therapy.