Genome wide localization analysis of BphT1 binding region on Rhodococcus jostii RHA1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20880031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
HARA Hirofumi  Okayama University of Science, 工学部, 講師 (80511071)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放線菌 / 環境汚染物質 / ChIP-chip解析 / 二成分制御系 / 転写制御因子 / 環境汚染物質分解 / ロドコッカス属細菌 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 網羅的解析
Research Abstract
Rhodococcus jostii RHA1 was grown on a broad range of aromatic compounds and vigorously degrades polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs). Two-component signal transduction system, BphT1T2, is necessary for activation of biphenyl degradation genes in R. jostii RHA1. In this study, we performed global chromatin immunopercipitation-on-chip (ChIP-chip) analysis to identify novel BphT1 binding region in R. jostii RHA1. As a result, we identified 9 ORFs as direct target of BphS1T1, which including IclR type transcriptional regulator, possible endonuclease, and some hypothetical proteins. This result indicated that BphS1T1 is a master regulator of biphenyl degradation, and directly activated to transcriptional regulator and endonibonuclease to regulate expression level of many ORFs in RHA1.