Project/Area Number |
20880032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kyushu University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Hiroki Kyushu University of Health and Welfare, 薬学部, 助教 (90469411)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 脂肪細胞 / 炎症 / 食品因子 / TLR / シグナル伝達 / 食品 / 遊離脂肪酸 / アディポカイン / NF-κB / ERK |
Research Abstract |
Obese adipose tissue produces excess inflammatory factors, including free fatty acid (FFA) and adipokines, which are involved in the development of metabolic syndrome. Thus, understanding the regulatory mechanism of adipocytes inflammation is important in the improvement of metabolic syndrome. In this report, we show that citrus flavonoids affect the FFA secretion, adipokines expression, TLR expression and TLR signaling through the regulation of intracellular signaling in adipocytes.