Molecular genetic basis of weed seed dormancy and germination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20880034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Toshiyuki  National Agricultural Research Organization, 中央農研・雑草バイオタイプ・総合防除研究チーム, 契約研究員 (10509235)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords種子休眠 / 発芽
Research Abstract
Abscisic acid (ABA) and gibberellins (GAs) are well known to be involved in dormancy and germination control. To determine the molecular mechanism of seed dormancy in Monochoria vaginalis, a simultaneous analysis of ABA, GA and metabolites of ABA was established. We revealed a pathway of ABA catabolism playing a predominant role in seed dormancy of M.vaginalis using this method. NCED genes and ABA-GT genes which confer ABA biosynthesis or catabolism were isolated.