Development of techniques for analyzing demand in a Farmers' Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20880037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shinichi  National Agricultural Research Organization, 近中四農研地域営農・流通システム研究チーム, 研究員 (50469839)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords農産物直売所 / POS / 農業経済学 / 需給 / 需給ミスマッチ / 需要予測
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the supply and demand in a farmers' market, to correct the unbalances.
The findings are as follows : 1) 45% of shipments were unsold, while 25% of all items were out-of-stock in the farmers' market. 2) The potential of the out-of-stock items can be predicted by hourly sales of the items. 3) A daily fluctuation of demand can be largely explained by the day of the week, weather, number of items, and economic indicators.