Development of optimum microwave blanching system for fruit and vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20880038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ORIKASA Takahiro  National Agricultural Research Organization, 食産業学部, 助教 (30466007)
Research Collaborator TAGAWA Akio  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (90216804)
SHIINA Takeo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所, ユニット長 (40353974)
ANDO Yasumasa  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsブランチング / マイクロ波 / パーオキシダーゼ / 調理用トマト / リコピン / アスコルビン酸 / 色彩 / 乾燥処理 / 復水性 / 糖
Research Abstract
The applicability of microwaves to the drying and blanching processes of cooking tomatoes was examined. Drying treatment was performed using hot air (50℃) and microwaves at 3 radiation powers (20, 50, and 100W/g-dry sample), and the changes in drying rate and surface color of the sample were measured and compared. The drying rate in all the microwave dryings was greater than that in the hot air drying, and the constant-rate and the falling-rate drying period were observed in the case of each microwave radiation power. Microwave drying caused a greater increase in lightness than hot air drying. Blanching treatment was performed using microwaves and the boiling water method, and changes in temperature, nutrients, and surface color of the sample were measured and compared between the 2 methods. Microwave blanching required less time, resulted in higher retention of nutrients (ascorbic acid and lycopene), and caused less change in color than boiling water blanching. These findings suggest the applicability of microwaves to the drying and of blanching processes involved in cooking tomatoes.