Analysis of the formation and the involvement in the ability to colonize hosts of the pilus encoded by the srtG cluster of Streptococcus suis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20880039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OKURA Masatoshi  National Agricultural Research Organization, 動物衛生研究所, 研究員 (60508315)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords豚レンサ球菌 / グラム陽性菌の線毛 / 宿主定着性 / 宿主定着能
Research Abstract
Streptococcus suis is an important bacterium which can cause severe disease in pigs and humans. Despite increasing research in recent years, knowledge of the virulence determinants of S.suis remains limited. In many pathogenic bacteria, pilus structures have been reported to contribute to adherence to the host cells. The present study demonstrated that pilus-like structures extended from the cell surface of the S.suis strain. In addition, our data suggested that this pilus is different in its assembly from the well-known pili of other bacteria and may be important for interaction of S.suis with the surface of host animals or in its environment rather than that within the host animals.