Project/Area Number |
20880041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yutaka National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, ゲノムリソースセンター, 任期付研究員 (90510694)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 遺伝子発現 / シス配列 / マイクロアレイ / 転写因子 / イネ |
Research Abstract |
In order to construct an analysis tool for identifying cis-elements related to regulation of gene expression, we extracted the sequences of putative promoter regions of all annotated genes in rice, which correspond to the 1kb and 2kb from the start point of transcription for each gene, and performed a wide range of co-expression analyses. Furthermore, we designed probes for protein binding microarray in order to extract the sequence, with which a transcription factor directly interact.