The neural circuit of "male effect" pheromone signaling pathway in goat brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20880042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Yoshihiro  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, 脳神経機能研究ユニット, 任期付研究員 (00510695)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsキスペプチン / 弓状核 / GnRH / 鋤微系 / 扁桃体内側核 / GnRHパルスジェネレーター / Neurokinin B / Dynorphin A / 鋤鼻系 / メタスチン
Research Abstract
In goats, the pheromone produced by the male induces out of seasonal ovulation in anestrous females, the "male effect". This pheromonal information is transmitted to the hypothalamus via main and/or vomeronasal systems, although it remains unclear about this pathway. In this study, we used goats and we investigated about this pathway in the brain using morphological techniques. The medial amygdaloid nucleus (MeA) that is one of the major nuclei for transmission of pheromone signals, connect to kisspeptin neurons in the arcuate nucleus (ARC). This result suggests that signal of "male effect" pheromone is transmitted to kisspeptin neurons in the ARC, then evokes GnRH release.