Development of siRNA delivery system with programmed tumor activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Hiroto  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 特任助教 (70504786)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / siRNA / がん治療 / siRNAデリバリー / 多機能性エンベロープ型ナノ構造体 / 核酸医薬 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 膜融合ペプチド / 細胞内動態制御 / 膜融合性ペプチド
Research Abstract
siRNA is considered to be a potential therapeutic tool for cancer. To realize siRNA therapy, brilliant DDS carriers should be essential. Therefore, we developed efficient carriers by controlling intracellular trafficking of carriers and release of siRNA in cytosol. Fusogenic peptide accelerated the endosomal escape of the carrier, resulting in enhanced gene knockdown in vitro and in vivo. The superior polycation which exhibited higher activity than the conventional was successfully discovered through screening.