Study on the mechanism of the ability of interspecies transmission of avian influenza virus to humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKAMATSU Masatoshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教 (00507163)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鳥インフルエンザウイルス / レセプター特異性 / 宿主 / 伝播 / シアル酸
Research Abstract
We studied the distribution of sialic acid receptors of influenza virus in chicken and duck organs by means of lectin histochemistry. Human (Sia alpha2-6Gal) and avian virus receptors (Sia alpha2-3Gal) were identified with Sambucus Nigra (SNA) and Maackia amurensis (MAA) lectins respectively. By lectin histochemistry we found moderate to abundant expression of the human-like virus receptors in the organs as well as binding of the lectins that identify avian-like receptors. In human cells, alpha2-3 sialyltransferase (ST3) was expressed but not the avian virus receptor was existed. It is suggested that enzyme activity of ST3 was regulated in human respiratory epithelial cells.