Development of glycopeptide array aiming for diagnosis of infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kentaro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 博士研究員 (50508885)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖ペプチドアレイ / レクチン / 感染症
Research Abstract
MUC2 mucin (glyco)peptides with fifty-six patterns of N-acetylgalactosamine (GalNAc) residue attachment were synthesized and immobilized on the plate. Binding affinities of VVA-B4, a plant lectin, toward GalNAc attached MUC2 peptides were measured using ELISA. The results suggested that the affinity was defined by the sites of GalNAc attachment on the peptides. The plate with GalNAc attached MUC2 peptides was successfully developed and this made possible for measuring the affinities of parasite lectins toward GalNAc attached MUC2 peptides.