The functional analysis of exposure to a MRI-type high-strength static magnetic field stimulates megakaryocytic/erythroid hematopoiesis in CD34+ cells from human placental and umbilical cord blood
Project/Area Number |
20890012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MONZEN Satoru Hirosaki University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助手 (20514136)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 造血幹・前駆細胞 / 巨核球前駆細胞 / 赤血球前駆細胞 / 定常磁場 / 遺伝子 / サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
The biological response after exposure to a high-strength static magnetic field (SMF) has recently been widely discussed from the perspective of possible health benefits as well as potential adverse effects. To clarify this issue, CD34^+ cells from human placental and umbilical cord blood were exposed under conditions of high-strength SMF in vitro. The high-strength SMF exposure system was comprised of a magnetic field generator with a helium-free superconducting magnet with built-in CO_2 incubator. Freshly prepared CD34 cells were exposed to a 5 tesla (T) SMF with the strongest magnetic field gradient (41.7T/m) or a 10 T SMF without magnetic field gradient for 4 or 16 h. In the harvested cells after exposure to 10 T SMF for 16 h, a significant increase of hematopoietic progenitors in the total burst-forming unit erythroid- and megakaryocytic progenitor cells-derived colony formation was observed, thus producing 1.72- and 1.77-fold higher than the control, respectively. Furthermore, early hematopoiesis-related and cell cycle-related genes were found to be significantly up-regulated by exposure to SMF. These results suggest that the 10 T SMF exposure may change gene expressions and result in the specific enhancement of megakaryocytic/erythroid progenitor (MEP) differentiation from pluripotent hematopoietic stem cells and/or the proliferation of bipotent MEP.