Physiological function analysis of stress sensor Keap1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takafumi  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70508308)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsストレス / 転写因子 / Keap1 / Nrf2 / トランスジェニックマウス / システイン残基 / センサー
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the physiological function of stress sensor Keap1 by mouse genetics. We have found that partial repression of Keap1 leads to activation of transcriptional factor Nrf2, resulting in up-regulation of detoxifying enzymes and anti-oxidant proteins, which is effective for cytoprotection. We have further found that functional Keap1 homodimer is essential for Nrf2 repression, which is disrupted by stress stimuli.