Therapeutic efficacy by adoptive transfer of iNKT cells and B-1Bcells to severe acute bacterial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Natsuo  Tohoku University, 大学病院, 助教 (50466562)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肺炎球菌性急性肺炎 / B-1B細胞 / activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID) / 抗ホスホリルコリンIgM抗体 / iNKT細胞 / 接触性過敏反応(Contact Sensitivity ; CS) / ELISPOTアッセイ / Interleukin(IL)-13 / B-1細胞 / activation-induced cytidine deaminase(AID) / 接触性過敏反応(CS) / Interleukin (IL)-13
Research Abstract
B-1B cells were rapidly activated by an acute lung infection with a crucial involvement of iNKT cells upstream. B-1B cells then migrate to the spleen where an increase of B-1B cell numbers were shown by the measurements of ELISPOT assay for anti-phosphorylcholine IgM producing cells. Further, the activated B-1B cells acted more protectively with utilizing activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID) within 2 days post airway infection than their naive status.