Analysis of nano-drug delivery system in tumor with low vascular permeability with permeability-enhancing agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masaaki  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80513530)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDDS / 新生血管 / EPR効果 / 量子ドット / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 虚血性腫瘍 / Quantum Dot / マウス片側肢虚血モデル / 血管透過性亢進剤 / in vivoイメージング
Research Abstract
We clarified appropriate sizes of nanoparticles to use enhanced permeability and retention effects by the single molecular imaging method in vivo. The dynamics of the particles depends on the place in the tumor. We made vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-quantum dot (Qdot) complex. VEGF-Qdot complex attaches vascular endothelial growth factor receptor (VEGFR) expressing tumor cell in vitro higher than platlet-derived growth factor (PDGF)-Qdot and Qdot only. We confirmed reduced blood flow of the mouse ischemic limb model we made by the laser Doppler apparatus.