Measurement of pressure distribution under the denture base and observation of bone metabolic activity under denture base using NaF-PET/CT in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Hanako  Tohoku University, 大学病院, 医員 (00508939)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords義歯床下圧力動態 / 生体内測定 / NaF-PET / 骨代謝定量 / ヒト / PET
Research Abstract
To examine how denture insertion influenced the bone metabolism at the residual ridge beneath the denture base, Fluorine-18 NaF positron-emission tomography (NaF-PET) and X-ray computed tomography (CT) images were taken 0 day, 1 week, 6 weeks and 13 weeks after delivery of the removable partial denture (RPD). X-ray CT images showed no obvious change of bone structure beneath RPD with time after delivery of the RPD, and CT value at bone beneath RPD did not change. However, PET standardized uptake value at bone beneath RPD gradually increased after RPD delivery despite no clinical complications in the denture-supporting tissues, such as pain and inflammation. This result showed that wearing of the denture increase the bone turn over beneath the denture base gradually without the change of bone structure and volume.